School: Newbliss (roll number 8328)

Newbliss, Co. Monaghan
Margaret E. Doogan

1. (continued from previous page)
    number one first, and you hop into all the squares, and lift the stone when you are coming back. Then you throw the stone into the next square, and so on, until you have thrown into all the squares. Then you have a name, and put your initials in a square, and all the other children have to jump over that square, and if they hop in it, they are put out until the next time.
    Then you start at one again, and go on until the squares are all filled up with names, and whoever gets the most names, wins the game
    Hide and seek is played with a lot of children, and two people are chosen to search, and the rest go and hide. When are are hid, the two persons go and search for them, and the last two caught have to go and search for the rest next time.
    "Tom Fool in the Middle" is played with these people each standing equal distances apart. The two end players throw the ball to each other, and the player in the middle tries to catch it, and if he does
    E. Hall
    Unknown