School: Killeevan (roll number 14150)

Killeevan Glebe, Co. Monaghan
Mrs Beggs

1. There is an old fairy fort outside Newbliss called Crossea and there is an old lone bush in the middle of it in which the fairies are supposed to live. There is also a fairy fort round the Rawdeerpark called Den O'Hara's fort.
    This is where he looked out for his enemies. It is supposed (to be) about twenty feet deep and he used to climb up the side and view all round him, and when he would see his enemy coming he would be prepared for him. We can see the fort when we are going into Clones. The fairies are supposed to dance round the sides of it at midnight. Den O'Hara was supposed
    Julia Crawford
    Killycoonagh, Co. Monaghan