School: Greenan's Cross (roll number 15687)

Lecklevera, Co. Monaghan
J. Gavan

1. Old Grave yards
    There are many old graveyards around this country namely Killeevan, Dromswords, and Dromsnatt. The graveyard at Killeevan is on the old road from Derry to Dublin. It is said Cromwell wrecked the church at Killeevan when he was passing by. It is interesting to know that Blessed Edmund Mulligar was drowned in a well at the foot of the graveyard; there is also a cure for a sore head at the well. It would interesting to go to see the old gravestones because there are many kinds of writing on them that date back for hundreds of years.
    There is also an interesting story told about Drumsnatt. At the time of Saint Patrick there was a plague and a lot