School: Greenan's Cross (roll number 15687)

Lecklevera, Co. Monaghan
J. Gavan

1. Charles Gavan Duffy
    County Monaghan gave birth to many illustrious sons. There are many out standing names in the history of County Monaghan as the McMahons and the Trainors and the Gavans and a great many others. In the last century Monaghan produced a great man named Charles Gavan Duffy he was a soldier a patriot and a great lawyer and a great statesman and he was particurlarly a journalist. He gets his name Gavan because his mother was Gavan and his father was Duffy. It was Charles Gavan Duffy who founded the "Nation" newspaper in conjunction with Thomas Davis a famous Irish Poet. We are particularly interested in him because his people sprang from the of Aghabog. His grandfather was known and is known as Padriag Mor Gavan or Ri Aghabog; He lived in Latnamard. Gavan Duffys family had a long connection with this district his uncle was one of the leaders in the insurgants in 1798. At the same time Seamus Connelly's grandfather was tried and executed in the Diamond Clones. At the same time Francis Gavan was informed on and then put in prison
    Seamus E. Gavan