School: Corvoy

Corvoy, Co. Monaghan
Ss. Ó Dubhthaigh

1. In the townland of Carga there is a relic of the Penal Days:- “a mass rock” in a sheltered spot on the side of a hill. There is a story attatched to this Rock. It is said that in Penal days a priest was shot there while saying mass. The rocks around the altar are splashed with his blood and the traces of it are to be seen yet as plain as the year he was shot. In the flat rock which served as the foot of the altar where the priest knelt the impression of his knees and toes still remain and also the mark of a prayer book or mass book even to the cross on the back of the book. No grass or moss of any kind grows on this spot.
    There is a Giant’s grave two fields away from this rock in Felix Duffy’s land. There are six stones standing up and a
    Bridie Nesbitt
    Derrylusk, Co. Monaghan