School: Achadh na Sealbhaighe (roll number 15344)

Aghnashalvy, Co. Monaghan
T. Maguidhir

or otherwise destroyed.
    Preshaugh is another very troublesome weed which grows up for the most part among oats. It is a very hardy plant with a bright yellow flower and is very difficult to get rid of. When the flower falls off there appears a sort of little pod and this contains the seed of the Preshaugh. The seed can stand a lot of abuse and so is apt to spring up in the next years crop. If the preshaugh is not too plentiful it may be got rid of by just pulling it out by the hand. Fortunately there are no thorns on this weed which may be easily pulled and placed across
    Mary Maguire
    Derryartry, Co. Monaghan