Scoil: Athgarvan, Curragh (uimhir rolla 13350)

Athgarvan, Co. Kildare
Bean Mhic Niocaill

1. Scéal G

There was a tailor there a long, long time ago.

There was a tailor there, a long, long time ago. In those days when a man wanted a suit of clothes made for himself and for his family he sent for the tailor and the latter came to his house and stayed there until he had all the sewing done.
    Now this tailor I am talking about was working one day in a farmer's house. The day was very warm and the kitchen was so hot that the tailor took his sewing out to a lawn outside the house. At dinner time the woman of the house brought out his dinner and left it on a plate at his side. The tailor waited to finish what he was doing before beginning to eat, but when he was finished and when he turned towards the plate of meat he found that it was covered with flies. He was so annoyed that he caught up the lap board and killed hundreds of them with one blow. Then instead of eating his dinner he began to count all the flies he had killed and he found he had killed over two hundred. So he said to himself that any man who could kill two hundred with one blow should not spend his life as a tailor.
    AT1045: Pulling the Lake Together
    AT1062: Throwing the Stone