School: Naas (Mercy Convent) (roll number 15040)

Naas, Co. Kildare
Na Siúracha

Ruins
    Jigginstown Castle is situated about a half of a mile outside Naas town. This castle was erected in the time of Charles I. It is a huge, interesting building and it's walls are completely covered with ivy.
    In some of the vaults underneath the castle there is a wishing well and it is said that if a person finds a perfectly round leaf and flings it into the middle of the water and he should wish he will immediately perceive the head of Stafford. It was built by order of this Stafford,- who was an earl, - to be a place of refuge for King Charles I. As Strafford was recalled to England the castle was never completed and the ruins are still to be seen.
    Several underground passages lead from the castle to numerous other places in Naas. One leads to the old, unused graveyard in Killashee. The story goes that once, a man was killed in this passage and that his ghost haunts it to the present day. A second underground passage leads from the Moate, Naas, the site of the ancient residence of the Kings of Leinster. A third secret passage leads from Jigginstown Castle to Dublin.
    Claire Higgins
    Kilcullen Road, Co. Kildare