School: Naas (Mercy Convent) (roll number 15040)

Naas, Co. Kildare
Na Siúracha

1. (continued from previous page)
    In Wicklow, dowries of stock and goods are given. Match-making is carried on to a certain extent. Once, my mother was in a house when a match was made. When everyone had retired to bed and everything was apparently at rest, the girl got up, dressed, lit a fire, and when this was done she awakened her mother, father, and other members of the family. My mother was not called up, because she was only a lodger at the house, but nevertheless she heard everything that went on. Tea was made and after a while the man arrived. The performance was carried on in whispers after that so that my mother did not know what went on, but on the following day the mother of the girl was heard to say "He made a hard bargain, he would not tale a penny less than sixty pounds."
    Neither wedding processions or a hauling home are held in our district nowadays, but long ago both used to be held.
    Brides rode home from their weddings on horses, with their husbands but I am not aware that the people attending the wedding raced against each other on the way home.
    Josephine Stafford
    Calliaghstown Lower, Co. Dublin