School: Rathangan (B.) (roll number 15957)

Rathangan, Co. Kildare
S. Mag Lionnáin

1. A Story
    It is told that when a man was coming from the bog with a load of turf, another man met him at the gate of the rath field and he asked him to sell him the load of turf. The man who had the load of turf said he would and he went up the rath. with it. When he was at the side of the hill the other man opened a door in the side of it and went into a tunnel[l]. He brought the other man with him and he showed him where to un-load the turf. Before the turf was unloaded the man who was buying it went out to (take) give the other man a chance to (tl) take the money because there were four tables
    Thomas Conlan
    Rathangan Demesne, Co. Kildare