School: Cill Dara (Pres. Convent) (roll number 15599)

Kildare, Co. Kildare
Sr. Philomena

1. (continued from previous page)
    asked to give a clown's shout which he did. Loud and melodious was that shout so that the shout of Ua - Maighleine has remained with the clowns of Erin from that day forth. The clown's head was struck off. The reverberation of the clown's shout remained in the air for three days and three nights, from which comes the saying "The shout of Ua-Maighleine chasing the men in the bog."
    That night the Leinster-men were in Condail (Old Connell) of the kings, drinking wine and mead, merrily and in high spirits after gaining the battle; and each was describing his prowess, and they were jolly and right merry.
    Then Murchadh, son of Bran, King of Leinster said "I would