School: Cill Dara (Pres. Convent) (roll number 15599)

Kildare, Co. Kildare
Sr. Philomena

1. (continued from previous page)
    give a chariot, my steed, and battle-dress to the hero who would go to the field of slaughter and bring me a token from it". "I will go" said Baethgalach, a hero of Munster. He out on his dress of battle and combat, and arrived at the spot where the body of King Ferghal lay. The young warrior then heard the most delightful and entrancing piping and music in the rushes beside him, a Fenian melody, sweeten than any music. The young warrior went towards it. "Do not come near me" said a head to him. "I ask who art thou" said Baethgalach. "I am the head of Donnbo," said the head, "and I made a compact last night that I would amuse the king to-night "Which is the body of Ferghal here"