School: Mercy Convent, Monasterevan (roll number 15769)

Monasterevin, Co. Kildare
Sr M. Stanislaus

1. (continued from previous page)
    a portion of that bog called Móinín. In my great Grandfather's time when he was cutting turf in that bog, down some distance in the turf he came upon the remains of Soldiers' clothing and blankets and a copper vessel filled with butter. This road rises up then into rocky land and is very rough and winding for a long distance. It was a portion of an old Dublin road and could be called the rocky road to Dublin.
    In its course it went over Windmill hill and Mulláthaleigh hill and by Lea castle and the town of Lea. In the town there was an ash tree which became famous for its immense size. In its old age it hollowed in the centre and a party of tinkers made a home in it. In Belgium there is a library with an inlaid floor of all the remarkable timbers of the world. One piece belongs to that famous ash tree of Lea.

Rose Hughes,
    Ballintogher,