Scoil: Bigstone, Baltinglas (uimhir rolla 14643)

Ballyraggan, Co. Kildare
Micheál Ó Héilighe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived an old man in Rathvilly. He was sixty years old. He walked twenty miles a day. The walk was to Carlow and back to Tullow and from that back to Rathvilly.
    One day he met a man on horseback. He had some hounds beside him. "How quick can you walk" said he, "As fast as your hounds can run," "said he;
    They set off. The hounds were left far behind. The walk was from Tullow to Rathvilly. Another day He met a horse soldier riding a mule. He asked him was he a good walker and how fast could he walk. He told him that he could walk as fast as he could gallop.
    They two set off on that night about
    Lena Mc Guirk