School: Clonaslee (C.) (roll number 16031)

Clonaslee, Co. Laois
Bean Uí Uigín

Once upon a time there lived a man, who had no butter, when he churned.

Once upon a time there lived a ,an, who had no butter, when he churned.
    One May morning, when he went out to bring in his cows, he saw an old women, a neighbour of his in the field. When she saw him, she let something like a piece of a cow's tail fall. Then the man had seen her ans he picked up the object and brought it home. He threw it up on a place over the press called a "hurl", by the old people. The next time he went to churn, he could not move the dash with butter, which was very rich and yellow. He was surprised, but he did not wonder too much. The next time he went to churn, it was the same, so then he went to the priest, who told him to go home and burn the bit
    Theresa Kelly
    Glenkeen Lower, Co. Laois