School: Rush Hall, Mountrath (roll number 12231)

Rush Hall, Co. Laois
P. Ó Lochlainn

1. (continued from previous page)
    blowing the mill went on fire, the origin was never really known. It was surmised that it was robbery,as a heap of coppers were found on the floor of the office. The silver and notes were taken and the office set an fire.
    Two night men in the top story were trapped in the flames. One man named Mc Evoy was burned to death the other man named Peter Hayes leaped from the top window on to the wast corner and into the pond, his life was saved though he was badly burned. both were natives of Coolrain. It is told by the few who still remember it that the debris of the burning was blown a quarter of a mile away. Soon again the mill was fitted with machinery,but early in the century it was stripped and sold to a Jewman as scrap metal. Another big blaze in later years was the clog mill owned by an Englishman a Mr