School: Rush Hall, Mountrath (roll number 12231)

Rush Hall, Co. Laois
P. Ó Lochlainn

1. (continued from previous page)
    saying I won't take your butter in the old Dash churn, the butter was produced by a handle and dash moving the handle up and down and to collect the butter, one side was lifted to give it a racing motion when there was a good supply of milk. these entailed a good deal of energy and the men were engaged in it.the ear will tell when the butter is produced by the sound from the churn. A quart of water to the gallon of cream as break water when the butter is like corse sand in little globules,the milk is taken off and the butter washed twice or oftener if needed, the butter is then taken from the churn by little wooden spades, salted,rolled to and fro to extract the water and mix