School: Rush Hall, Mountrath (roll number 12231)

Rush Hall, Co. Laois
P. Ó Lochlainn

1. (continued from previous page)
    a substantial dinner of salt herrings and potatoes. In some cases the members sat round the table and a naggin put in the centre with liquid either to be dipped into or sipped from,this naggin was wider and shallower than our ordinary tumbler and was made of sally or some light wood. The peasantry in some cases did not take the trouble to cook their food as now. The writer once heard a man who would be a 100 yrs old now, when a wee boy living on the road from leamross to Mountrath would go for jaunts with turf drawers and would remain halfway at a house until the loads would return form Knockarollier bog. One day they were a long time away for their
    1. products