School: Rush Hall, Mountrath (roll number 12231)

Rush Hall, Co. Laois
P. Ó Lochlainn

1. (continued from previous page)
    two holes said to be of his knees while in prayer. Another stone of the same marking is situated on the Kyle road to Roscrea near the house of Miss Quinlan. This stone belongs to St,Mollie who had his monastery in Kyle. Tradition says it is the marks of his elbows miraculously left there while he rested. In a field about two miles from Coolrain on what is called the rock farm also on the Roscrea road is an ancient slab or stone supported by another stone in a slanting position. There is nothing known about it locally but it certainly seems to belong to some ancient ceremonial. Not far away is Mondrahed where there is a field known