School: Rush Hall, Mountrath (roll number 12231)

Rush Hall, Co. Laois
P. Ó Lochlainn

1. (continued from previous page)
    Blessed Ashes is kept in the house to save it from fire. There is a field joined to some of our land and the name of the field is Darcy's field. The present owner of the field is James Carroll of Mannin, History tells us that in former years it was owned by a Lady Florence Darcy who was a daughter of Fitzpatrick who owned the Castle in Castletown. In that time of Cromwell she was burned for the faith in Smith field in Dublin.In later years a son of hers Col John Fitzpatrick joined up with Cromwell and helped him to take Borris In Ossory from the Catholics. This Lady Florence Darcey's family owned all the land around Knockaroo and that is how the field is known.