School: Rush Hall, Mountrath (roll number 12231)

Rush Hall, Co. Laois
P. Ó Lochlainn

1. (continued from previous page)
    had earned his living. One day the boy was passing a field and he saw a van,he went over to the van. There was on one in the van so he went into it. There was a goats head in it and he got it and put it on him. He went into the wood where he saw a house.There were three thiefs and they were counting their money. He looked in and said Meggeg the thiefs ran out and went out into the wood. The boy went into the house and he got all the money. He went home and his father was very kind to him after.They were very rich after that.
    Edward Hanlon
    Labourer