School: Killanure, Mountrath (roll number 8095)

Killinure, Co. Laois
C. Ní Dhubhlainn

1. (continued from previous page)
    About 20 men under a foreman named H.P..Kennedy worked at it. It took about 11 months to build. When completed Mr Paterson,wife and family lived in it. He was very fond of hunting and fishing. He bought hunters. He built a house (now Peter Moore's Castleconnor) for his servants and also stables for some of his horses. Paterson bought the land on which he had this mansion from a Mr Shield. Paterson sold it for a Mr Fogarty a Dublin man who sold it to the "Forrestation Department". This house id now occupied by the "steward" (Mr Creerdon.)
    There is and avenue of 1 ml, going to this house and it is in a hallow. It is not visible till you are almost at it, Hence the name Folly as it is in a very back ward tho beautiful spot. It is said to be 8 mls, from Mountrath and there is a very steep rugged hill called the "Black Hill( don't know why black") going up to the gate which is a one mile from the house itself.
    About 30 men are employed there by the "Forrestation Departmen at present time.
    This account was supplied by the pupil