School: Killanure, Mountrath (roll number 8095)

Killinure, Co. Laois
C. Ní Dhubhlainn

1. (continued from previous page)
    If people have the time they "dig out the potatoes with the spade. It s a slow process but all the potatoes both big and small are got at and are got out without being bruised. The Potatoe digger is only used when the work must be got thr' as quickly as possible. The disadvantages are all the potatoes are not got out and most of them are bruised and scarred or split. Then too a "big party" is wanted to clear up the work after the Digger and it is not always easy to get together such a number. The school going children are got to pick the potatoes and as a consequence the attendance at school during the Potatoe Digging months ( October, Nov) falls very much indeed before the average. The potatoes are stored in pits in the fields which produced them. If taken out with the digger they are put into the pit at once without sorting and are taken out of them according as they are wanted. When planting season comes round the most suitable potatoes are selected (This is the only "sorting" that is done in this district as far as I can find out).