School: Killanure, Mountrath (roll number 8095)

Killinure, Co. Laois
C. Ní Dhubhlainn

1. During the time on the roadside the old Police lived in Bard town Barracks they had many servants. One morning when one of the servants named Mrs Dowling was going to Mass in Killanure she took a sudden weak turn and died at the pump in Killanure. Then she was taken up to Mr John Thompson where the present Mr Thomas Greham is living now. There and inquest was held. Blood pressure was the cause of death. Her family came from Dublin took the corps and buried it in Dublin. Up to a year or so ago a green patch right at the pump Cross Roads marked the spot.