School: Killanure, Mountrath (roll number 8095)

Killinure, Co. Laois
C. Ní Dhubhlainn

There is another traveller who goes around here called "The Monk". ...

There is another traveller who goes around here called "The Monk"; from his appearance. He is very clean in his ways. He is of medium height, foxey complexion, very fair skin and wears a long flowing chestnut wavy beard. He speaks very gently and nicely and he is always talking about the stars and moon and other planets.
    He believes all about being born under such and such a star. He says God wants that knowledge to give us information and help as well as the wireless or any other of the great inventions.
    He too is a very welcome visitor.
    He is asked to join in with whatever meal is going on. He is glad of a night's lodging. He is very thankful if he gets "clean" old clothes. He always has a very clean appearance, even to the polishing of his boots.