School: Errill, Ballybrophy (roll number 928)

Errill, Co. Laois
Ss. Ó Braonáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Joseph Davy, The Derries, Lisduff, and the late Michael Hennessy were basket maker but they do not make them at the present time. The baskets were made with long sally rods. The bottom of the basket was made first, then the sides were made with woven sally and joined to the bottom. Daniel Bergin Kyleahaw, and Daniel Davy, The Derries used make candles in olden times, and Daniel Bergin sold them to the people of the vicinity. The candles were made from tallow and rushes, The tallow was boiled, and the wick is dipped several times in the tallow. Then the wicks left to dry. Many people make gates in this district, and when they have them made they take them to the fair and sell them.
    Tomás Ó Beacáin
    Ballagharahin, Co. Laois