School: St Canice's, Aghaboe (roll number 16939)

Aghaboe, Co. Laois
Aine Ní Dhubhlaoigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    make them as well as if it was/were a grown person who did them. Then they would beg milk to put in them. They also beg other alms, such as potatoes, straw, bread, tea, sugar, meat and butter. The travelling folk that are in the country are not plentiful and are getting rich and getting houses.
    Men travel singly in this district and the people call them beggars. These travellers get around on foot. They are very poor and their way of travelling shows that. All these men are very wicked men if anyone calls them names.. There is one beggar in this district and the people call him the "English-man". He is a very good reader. When he was young he was in a vineyard in Europe making grape-wine. He is a catholic but he never goes to mass because he is always far away from the church. He goes to certain houses and gets books to read but he gives them back. In Gortnaclea Castle he stays at night in one of the high rooms. He travels all through Ireland and he knows every part of it.
      1. people by social grouping