School: Cullahill (C.), Rathdowwney (roll number 13137)

Cullahill, Co. Laois
Mrs Baird

1. (continued from previous page)
    to follow and quench the flames, but when they reached the house it was the same as when they left it. After a little consideration, he, in company with his servants, made a second attempt to cut it, but failed, as he again seemed to see his house on fire. They returned without felling the tree, but when he found that his eyes had again deceived him, he now resolved that the tree would come down at all hazards. The tree was felled, and the men returned home to find the house with all it contained burned to the ground.
    This man, whose name was Mr Deeves, went to live with his brother in the Palatines, which was the townland adjoining it, leaving his farm to his son. This son lived with him while the house was being rebuilt; he settled down here later.
    As there was no family of the marriage, he sold the land to a Mr Breen, whose descendants now occupy it.
    Nellie Moylan
    Ballykealy, Co. Laois