School: Cullahill (C.), Rathdowwney (roll number 13137)

Cullahill, Co. Laois
Mrs Baird

when she saw her entering the rath!
    Next day, when the woman was feeding pigs, she came into the house, to find the gallon of meal she had given the fairy woman, left on the table.
    Up to the present day, people believe it is unlucky to plough up raths, and the reason is, that a certain misfortune is supposed to come on the family connected with the ploughing of the rath. For instance, a certain man ploughed up a rath in his field, and the following day his horse died.
    It is believed that music is heard in this rath. Noise like churning is also supposed to be heard now and again.
    The most important of our early monuments are the sepulchral mounds, cairns and raths. Warfare occupied so large a place in the history of Ireland, that the raths and struchtures for defence, are naturally frequent throuthout the country.
    Nora Rhatigan
    Mrs Rhatigan