School: Cullahill (C.), Rathdowwney (roll number 13137)

Cullahill, Co. Laois
Mrs Baird

1. (continued from previous page)
    embedded in the earth, is a rough limestone pedestal of a small cross. Its socket measures 5" long, and about the same in width and depth. The cross itself has been long since missing. The small piece of land lying between the Holy Well and the river Erkina is called "St Fintan's Island." The foundation of Durrow Monastery, remained until the year 1835, when a king invaded the monastery.
    The many ruined monasteries throughout the country, give us proof of the holiness, and sanctity of Ireland in the seventh, eight and ninth centuries.
    Julia Butler, Tubberbow
    material supplied by