School: Cullahill (C.), Rathdowwney (roll number 13137)

Cullahill, Co. Laois
Mrs Baird

1. (continued from previous page)
    the bargain is hard to be made, another man steps in and says "split the difference". After a long debate, the bargain is made. When the bargain is made, the parties concerned show their agreement, by shitting on the palms of their hands. When the animal is sold, the halter is usually given away with the animal. It is very seldom retained in this locality. There are usually men called "drovers" on the field who are employed in driving cattle to the station, or to farmers homes.
    The fair of Bullohill many years ago lasted, not only one day, but very often for two or three days. it was a big event those days and the people as well as the children looked forward to it. Buyers came from far and near, and put up in farmer houses the might previous to the fair. Also () and people who sold sweets and sugar sticks came in, from other districts, and were very busy putting up little tents and dressing them to allure the children.
    The fair concluded with amusements games and dancing in farmers houses and sometimes on the crossroads. This is not the case nowadays, as all the fairs in the village, are now a business proposition.
        1. trade
    Nora Kenny