School: Cullahill (C.), Rathdowwney (roll number 13137)

Cullahill, Co. Laois
Mrs Baird

1. (continued from previous page)
    if bargains are reasonable, the fair lasts for four or five hours, but it usually is over about noon.
    When men are splitting a bargain, they spit on their hands, and then they strike one another's hands. When a bargain is made the buyer usually gives a half crown to the seller. This money is called 'Luck-money'. The amount of the Luck-money given depends on the generosity of the person, but it is usually the above mentioned sum.
    The sheep fairs in Cullohill about fifty years ago took place in Mr. Pat Lalor's field, and for this reason, it is now called 'Lalor's Fair Green'.
        1. trade
    Sheila Lalor