School: Cullahill (C.), Rathdowwney (roll number 13137)

Cullahill, Co. Laois
Mrs Baird

1. (continued from previous page)
    about two miles from this school. When the English were in Ireland during the Penal days, the priest's were forbidden to say Mass. It happened that a priest once ventured to say Mass in the district of Durrow in a place called 'Dereen Pit', about one and a half miles from Cullohill. The English soldiers saw him, seized upon him, and hanged him to a tree. Since that time, this place is known as 'Bishop's wood'.
    About two miles from Cullohill, there is a round tower in the parish of Fertagh. This round tower was used by the monks who dwelt near the tower. They used it as a hiding place for their valuables. It was attacked by the Danes, by the King of Meath and by Cromwell. When O'Loughlin came to attack it, he failed, then he set fire to the tower, he burnt the monk's valuables, and smothered the monks. The bells of the tower are supposed to be hidden in a field in Aughmacart,
    Bridie Cahill
    Coolnacrutta, Co. Kilkenny