School: Cullahill (C.), Rathdowwney (roll number 13137)

Cullahill, Co. Laois
Mrs Baird

the 'Tholsel'.
    Another noted happening was the burning of the round tower at Fertagh. When O'Loughlin King of Meath came to plunder the monastery at Fertagh, the monks went into the tower, taking with them all their valuables. When O'Loughlin saw that he could not reach them he set fire to the tower, and smothered all the monks. There is a crack in the tower which still commemorates this event.
    There was a battle fought in Glashare field, between the Leinster and Connaught men. There is a stream running through this field and it is said that this stream was red with blood, and so it got it's name, 'the stream of slaughter' or 'Glashare'. This field belongs to Daddy, although it is a mile and a half away from the house.
    Nora Kenny
    Raheenleagh, Co. Laois