School: Ballyroan (Convent) (roll number 1556)

Ballyroan, Co. Laois
Mother Philomena

1. The Local Patron Saint
    St. Fintan is traditionally connected with this district. He was born at Clonkeen near Portlaoighse and received his religious education from St. Columba at Tirdglass near Lough Derg.
    In the 6th. century he founded a monastery at Clonenagh, about six miles from Ballyroan. This continued to be the most celebrated monastery in Ireland down to the 11th. century. From its earliest foundation it was noted for the austere lives of its members. St. Fintan, who extended hospitality so generously, practised the most rigorous fasts withthe members of his community.
    So many crossed from Gaul to study here that it was at one time known as the Gaulic school.
    Many names are recorded of those who received their education her or who remained to live