School: Ráithín, Mainistir Laoighse (roll number 16667)

Raheen, Co. Laois
C. Ó Raghallaigh

1. Aghavoe is an ancient place not far from my townland. In olden times there was a great monastery in this place which was founded by Saint Kieran. It was a great city and there were thirty-two paved streets which can be seen still through the adjoining fields. When Saint Kieran died the Kilkennymen and Laoighismen claimed his body and had a fight over his coffin and there was no man fit to stop the quarrel. A miracle happened. A coffin appeared to each party of them and each party thinking that they had the right coffin went their way. When the Kilkennymen were
    Patrick Lalor
    Ring, Co. Laois