School: Ráithín, Mainistir Laoighse (roll number 16667)

Raheen, Co. Laois
C. Ó Raghallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    remove it a large dog appeared and sat on the stone. Of course he did not like to remain working any longer but went home that night and when he came back the next night the dog was still there. So he made up his mind to go home again and take another man the next night. When they got there they saw no dog and they set to work and they removed the stone and under the flag was that large box which he dreamt of, but there was no gold in it. It only contained horse hair. Old people tell us if the man himself had removed the stone he would have got the gold.
    Patrick Lalor
    Ring, Co. Laois