Scoil: Ballyfin, Mountrath (uimhir rolla 15537)

Ballyfin, Co. Laois
Seosamh Mac Giolla Fhionáin

somebody else and hits the other person saying "Tig."
    Twenty. The children line up against a wall or shed or anything that is handy. One child stays out to count. She starts at herself saying "one."
    "Two", for the second person and so on until she counts up to twenty. Whatever person is twenty is out. She keeps on counting to twenty until everyone is out except one girl. She has to run the rest until she catches someone. Then the two of them catch hands and run after someone else. Everyone they catch must catch hands with one another and so form a long line.
    When there is only one girl left she has to pursue the rest again.
    If anybody lets out their hands when they have just caught someone that person can run away again. Three taps on the back of the person must be given before she has to join up with the rest.
    Judy And Jack.
    This is a game for two children. One of them catches the other's right hand with her own right hand and the other's left hand with her own
    Kathleen Phelan
    Ockanaroe, Co. Laois