School: Ballyfin, Mountrath (roll number 15537)

An Baile Fionn, Co. Laoise
Seosamh Mac Giolla Fhionáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    girl who calls will run after that child. If she is able to catch her that child has to go into one of the other circles which is called a den for the dead-bird. If she is not caught she goes into the other den and she is called a live-bird. They continue at that till all the children are called.
  2. The mother tells the children to go out for the clothes. The children go out to the garden they run in again and say, there is a Ghost in the garden. The "mother" tells them to go out and try again. The children run in again and they tell her about the Ghost in the
    Brigid Farrell
    Páirc na bhFianna, Co. Laoise