School: Ballyfin, Mountrath (roll number 15537)

Ballyfin, Co. Laois
Seosamh Mac Giolla Fhionáin

1. This game is played in the ordinary draught-board with four black draught-men and one white draught-man. You place the four black draught-men in a row in four white squares at one end of the draught - board and the white draught-man on any white square on the other end of the draught-board.
    The four black draught-men are called the geese, and the white draught-man is the fox.
    The object of the game is for the fox to get behind the geese. This game is for two players one moving the geese and the other moving the fox. The person who is moving the fox moves first. If the person who is moving the fox is able to get the fox behind the geese he is the winner, and if the person who is moving the geese is able to keep the fox from getting behind them and gets the fox into a corner out of which he can not move, the person who is moving the geese is the winner.
    Patrick Quinn
    Iry, Co. Laois