School: Ballyfin, Mountrath (roll number 15537)

Ballyfin, Co. Laois
Seosamh Mac Giolla Fhionáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    thing to act, for instance milking cows or eating an apple or bandeging our finger. When they have something thought of they walk up to their line while, the other children come up to theirs. When the children that have something thought of come up they have to act what they have thought of. The other line of children have to geuss what they are doing. If they cannot think of what the others have the others shout,
    "Give up."
    and all the children run back to their place, and if one of the others caught one while they are runing the one that was caught would have to go back with the other line of children. When they are ready again the line of children that have not thought of anything yet think of something and do the same thing as before. They keep on until they have it finished.
    Brigid Phelan
    Ballyfin, Co. Laois