School: Ballyfin, Mountrath (roll number 15537)

Ballyfin, Co. Laois
Seosamh Mac Giolla Fhionáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    nights In the summer nights she sleeps out and if it is raining she comes into the goat house In the summer-time she would give a quart of milk. In the winter she only gives a little sup of milk. When we are calling the goat we say "Kiddy, Kiddy" we also say "Jin, Jin," When we have that her milked we make the sign of the Cross on her bach.
    We keep five cows at home. They all have a name such as "Red meal," "Gray meal," "Red horn," "Young gray cow," and the Polly cow. They are all fine cows and milk well. The Polly cow is the best cow we have because she generally milks to a week before she calves.
    When it is coming near six o'clock in the evening someone go for the cows The cows are called by