School: Ballyfin, Mountrath (roll number 15537)

Ballyfin, Co. Laois
Seosamh Mac Giolla Fhionáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Children put up a May-bush on May day. They tie ribbons on it and dance round it. It is put up in front of the door.
    If a foal is born on Whit Sunday it is said to be unlucky. It will either kill someone or someone will kill it.
    On May Eve the farmers go out on search of quicken-berry. Then they get some holy-water and bless each field. Then they take a branch of quicken-berry and stick it down in the corner of each field so as the crops will produce well. They leave it there till the month of May is out.
    On Hallow Eves, some people get two grains of oats and put them on the back of the grate. You give each of them a name such as Jack and Jill. If Jack jumps off the bar it means that Jack is going to leave Jill. If Jill jumps off it means Jill is going to leave Jack. If the two of them jumps up near one another it means they are going to be married.
    On Easter Sunday, some people get up very early to see the sun dancing. One morning I got up myself but I