School: An Mhainistir, Móin Rátha (roll number 14243)

Mountrath, Co. Laois
Br Columban Ó Cróinín

1. (continued from previous page)
    family, and yet he never entered the house of a Protestant. One family in the district refused to accept him, whereupon he took his box (which served as an altar) and placed it against a dead wall where he remained for seven days, and seven nights despite hail, rain, snow or frost. Many invited him to their dwellings, but no, here he remained for seven days, and seven nights, and at daybreak departed from the town, and he has never been traced since. The man who refused him shelter was afterwards murdered by robbers, and a young priest in the district who was much opposed to him, died of a most loathsome disease. A Protestant man who showed him much kindness was afterwards received into the Church, and died a most holy death.
  2. Phil, born in Shannon Street, Mountrath in 1841, the son of Patrick and Bridget Casey, was a man of splendid physique, six feet high, and 16 stones. His brother James was equally famous as an all-round athlete, being 6 foot 3 inches tall. He excelled at high-jumping, long jumping, and slinging the 16lb hammer. Both were