School: St Brigid's Convent, Mountrath (roll number 13343)

Mountrath, Co. Laois
Sr. Aquinas

1. Marriage customs are many and varied according to the district and sometimes have a dash of superstition in them.
    My mother's parents were married in the bride's house in the year 1868. Local women (good cooks.)made the bride cake. The two priests Father Synott and Father Owney from the parish of Raheen were present. They blessed and cut the cake and each one, taking a slice laid down 5/= or 10/= etc. according to their means. This money went to the priests. The priests left before midnight and the following morning there was a reception prepared in the Bridegroom's home. The wedding party proceeded thither, some on horseback and others driving, and partook of the good things provided. This was called "the hauling home."
    The bride does not visit her parents for a month after the marriage, when there is a
    Patsy Mooney