School: St Brigid's Convent, Mountrath (roll number 13343)

Mountrath, Co. Laois
Sr. Aquinas

1. (continued from previous page)
    ecclesiastics, and this system as we can easily understand, was by no means advantageous to the cause of religion. It was also the first ecclesiastical assembly presided over by a Papal Legate, in the person of Gillebert, Bishop of Limerick. Among the dignitaries present were:- Celsus, the Primate of Ireland, and Malchus, Bishop of the Danish See of Waterford, with eight other Bishops, 360 priests, and 140 deacons. The Book of Clonenagh gave a particular account of this famous meeting, and recorded its principal transactions. It was held at Fíadh Mac Aongusa (now Dysartbeigh) where Saint Aengus, the Culdee, breathed his last, and to whose memory an imposing church had been erected.
    The proceedings of this Council possessed such importance that it is
    Languages