School: Portlaoighse (Convent) (roll number 13386)

Port Laoise, Co. Laois
Sr Treasa

honour of the seven weeks of Lent.
    On the Eve of St. Bridget's day, it was an old tradition, that St.Bridget said "Wash ye and I'll wring". Which meant, that from that time, there would be a change in the weather.
    On Ash Wednesday the old people drank black tea, and they eat no meat in honour of Lent.
    On May day, it was a great custom, and is even to the present time, to get a May bush, and to cover the branches of this, with egg shells and to hang bunches of flowers on it, also in honour of the beginning of Summer, The crops are blessed on May Eve.
    Hallow Eve is an evening, for great sport and merriment, all kinds of games are played. The old people said that whatever you did on New Year's day, you would be doing it, the whole year round.
    Money was never exchanged on the first Monday of the year, which was Hansel Monday, because it was supposed to be unlucky.
    Bridie Byrne
    Clonkeen, Co. Laois