School: Ballybrittas (roll number 14013)

Ballybrittas, Co. Laois
Méadhbha Nic Labhráinn

1. There is an old lime kiln in Killenard quary. It is used for burning stones into lime. they use special coal to burn it. First of all they put dry sticks and turf in the bottom. Then they put coal on top of that and afterwards lime stones. They keep putting coal and stones on until they have it filled to the top. Then they light it and let it burn away slowly and the great heat breaks up the stones into pure white lime.
  2. Basket making is a very old craft. First of all the basket maker gathers a bunch of hazel wattles and boils them to make them soft. He sticks twelve long ones down into the ground in a circle the size he requires the mouth of the basket. Then he weaves the rest of the wattles in and out through the twelve circular ones until he has the sides high enough. Then he twists three wattles together to make the rim of the bottom stronger. He then turnes down the remainder of the
    George Eacrett
    Jer Collins