School: Ballylinan (Killabban) (roll number 3834)

Ballylynan, Co. Laois
T. Roche

1. (no title) (continued)

About twenty years ago a local man asked some more fellows to come to the Old Abbey some night to dig for money so they agreed and brought lights and spades with them.

buried also.
    A few yards at the back of the Abbey there is a well and it is called the Blessed well. It is said at the end of the Abbey there is a boot of money buried there and a white lady that came on horse back was seen burying it.
    Ballyadams Castle is situated in Leix about one mile from Ballylinan village. It was once occupied by a man named Robert Bowen better known as Seán a Pice. Seán a Pice put all the Irish into this Castle and when ever he would have too many of them he would throw them into a murder hole with spikes on every side of it and they would be torn to pieces before they would reach the bottom.
    One day Seán a Píce was riding down the road and he was talking to a man named Lawler. Mr. Lawler told him that he had young O'Moore working for him. Seán a Pice went out in the field and asked yound O'Moore could he work a bow and young O'Moore said he could not and Seán a Píce asked young O'Moore to hold the arrow while he would be getting up on his horse and young O'Moore took it and he pulled the bow and shot Seán a Pice.