School: Ballylinan (Killabban) (roll number 3834)

Ballylynan, Co. Laois
T. Roche

1. (no title) (continued)

Over three hundred years ago when the lands of Leix and Offaly were seized and planted by Queen Mary a certain English knight called John Bowen was granted the castle and lands of Ballylinan.

(continued from previous page)
    Sean was implicated in the massacre of Mullaghmast. That day the chief O'Moore escaped the massacre of Mullaghmast. That day the chief O'Moore escaped the massacre because he was suspicious before going in that all was not well inside and managed to fight his way out. Followed by his son when they got out they fled to Waterford. After some time young O'Moore came back to his native Ballyadams disguised himself as a labourer and worked for a farmer named O'Lalor.
    One day Sean an Phicke accidentally rode in to O'Lalors yard and O'Lalor thinking that Sean had received information concerning O'Moore betrayed his chief. When Sean reached the spot where O'Moore was ploughing he said
    "If I didn't get the old bear I have the young cub".
    Sean had a bow in his hand and before he led off O'Moore he asked if he knew what it was. The latter replied that he did not and was given the bow to hold while Sean was mounting his horse. O'Moore taking an arrow from under his coat fitted it in the bow and aimed at a joint in Seans armour. The arrow went home and killed Sean an Phiche instantly. He was buried in Ballyadams cemetery. A very artistic monument was erected over the grave. This monument